Terms and conditions

The Government of Canada is committed to providing you with websites that respect your privacy. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices on this National Research Council Canada website.

All personal information created, held or collected by this department is protected under the federal Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which it is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information. You will be asked for your consent where appropriate.

Communications and information technology

This website uses Web analytics tools that place sessional and/or persistent digital markers on the device you use to visit our website. The digital markers are used to collect personal information. The information collected consists of your Internet Protocol (IP) address. The digital markers we use do not allow us to identify you personally. We do not use your personal information gathered through Web analytics tools in decision making processes affecting you. The personal information is depersonalized and then compiled into aggregated statistical reports used to analyze traffic patterns to, from and within our website (for example, most visited pages) and to assess our websites’ efficiency (for example, analysis of broken links). The information is collected pursuant to the department's enabling statutes. The information may be shared with Google and WebTrends, which supplies Web analytics services, under contract with the National Research Council Canada. Such information may be used for communications and information technology statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting.

The provision of personal information for communications and information technology Web analytics purposes is optional. You may refuse the installation of or delete the digital markers used by our Web analytics tools from your device through the settings of your Web browser (more information). This will not affect the website’s performance or restrict your ability to access information from our website.

Network security

This website limits the collection of personal information to the minimal transmission data required to allow you to use the website. This includes the automatic collection of the Internet Protocol (IP) address from which you are accessing the website, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. The personal information is used to monitor network traffic to identify and investigate unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the website. The personal information is collected pursuant to section 161 of the Financial Administration Act. The information may be shared with appropriate police authorities if suspected criminal activities are detected. Such information may be used for network security related statistical purposes, audit, evaluation, research, planning and reporting. The information is included in the personal information bank PSU 905 – Electronic Network Monitoring.

Google Analytics

The National Research Council Canada uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc., to help measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our public websites. This analytics measurement tool uses "session" and "persistent" cookies to collect standard Internet log information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including the first nine digits of your IP address) is transmitted to Google. No personal, identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. This anonymous information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the Web site and to compile statistical reports on website activity. The aggregate data and statistical reports are used only to help us make our site more useful to visitors and are made available only to Web managers and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties.

For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our Web sites. If you have never disabled the session cookie option, it should be enabled by default. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

Public communications

The personal information you include in an inquiry about this website may be used to prepare a reply. The personal information is collected pursuant to the provision in department's enabling statutes. Such information may be used for statistical, evaluation and reporting purposes. The information is included in the personal information bank PSU 914 – Public Communications. Note: The inquiry you send us is not done through a secure channel. You should not include sensitive personal information, like your social insurance number, in your message.

Privacy inquiry

Any questions, comments, concerns or complaints you may have regarding the administration of the Privacy Act and privacy policies regarding this website may be directed to the departmental Privacy Coordinator by email to Huguette.Brunet@nrc-nrc.gc.ca, by calling 613-990-6111 or writing to:

Huguette Brunet
Access to Information and Privacy Co-ordinator
National Research Council Canada
Building M-58, 1200 Montreal Road
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0R6

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner by e-mail at info@priv.gc.ca or by telephone at 1-800-282-1376.

Official languages notice

The Official Languages Act, the Official Languages (Communications with and Services to the Public) Regulations and Treasury Board policy requirements establish when the National Research Council Canada uses both English and French to provide services to or communicate with members of the public. When there is no obligation to provide these in both official languages, content may be available in one official language only. Information provided by entities not subject to the Official Languages Act is in the language(s) provided. Information provided in a language other than English or French is only for the convenience of our website visitors.

Hyperlinking notice

Links to websites not under the control of the Government of Canada are provided solely for the convenience of our website visitors. The government is not responsible for the accuracy, currency or reliability of the content. The government does not offer any guarantee in that regard and is not responsible for the information found through these links, nor does it endorse the sites and their content.

Visitors should also be aware that information offered by non-Government of Canada sites to which this website links is not subject to the Privacy Act, the Official Languages Act and may not be accessible to persons with disabilities. The information offered may be available only in the language(s) used by the sites in question. With respect to privacy, visitors should research the privacy policies of these non-Government websites before providing personal information.

Copyright / Permission to reproduce notices

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by the National Research Council Canada for the purpose of providing Canadians with access to information about the programs and services offered by the Government of Canada. You may use and reproduce the materials as follows:

Non-commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified you may reproduce the materials in whole or in part for non-commercial purposes, and in any format, without charge or further permission, provided you do the following:

  • Exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • Indicate both the complete title of the materials reproduced, as well as the author (where available); and
  • Indicate that the reproduction is a copy of the version available at [URL where original document is available].

Commercial reproduction

Unless otherwise specified, you may not reproduce materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution without prior written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Works and Government Services Canada (PWGSC). To obtain permission to reproduce Government of Canada materials on this site for commercial purposes, apply for crown copyright clearance or write to:

Public Works and Government Services Canada
Publishing and Depository Services
350 Albert Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, ON
Canada
K1A 0S5
copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc.gc.ca

Some of the content on this site may be subject to the copyright of another party. Where information has been produced or copyright is not held by Government of Canada, the materials are protected under the Copyright Act, and international agreements. Details concerning copyright ownership are indicated on the relevant page(s). To obtain additional information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions, please contact:

National Research Council Canada
Building M-58, 1200 Montreal Road
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0R6
Canada

Reproduction of Government symbols notice

The official symbols of the Government of Canada, including the Canada Wordmark, the Arms of Canada, and the flag symbol may not be reproduced, whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes, without prior written authorization. Request for authorization from the Treasury Board Secretariat may be addressed to:

information@fip-pcim.gc.ca
Federal Identity Program
Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat
300 Laurier Avenue West
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 0R5
Canada